Active Users
Currently 0 user(s) logged on.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format


Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Red Mass Group on Facebook



About Us
FAQ
How To Format Posts
Email Us
RSS Feed
RMG Store
Fair Use Policy
RMG Mobile Site

Search




Advanced Search


Event Calendar
November 2014
(view month)
S M T W R F S
* * * * * * 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 * * * * * *
<< (add event) >>

Blog Roll
Massachusetts Conservatives Boston Maggie
The Capitol View Live
Critical Mass
FreeRepublic - Massachusetts
Miss Kelly

Mass Video Blogs Catch of the Day Video

Moonbats
Blue Mass Group
Left in Lowell
Hester Prynne
Mass Marrier

Non-Partisan Massachusetts Blogs
Preti Minahan
Mass Politics Profs

Libertarians
Garrett Quinn
Beacon Hill Institute Blog
Pioneer Institute Blog
Campaign For Liberty
Cato at Liberty
Young Americans for Liberty

Hyper Local
My Dedham
Universal Hub
View From Plymouth Rock
Worcester Herald

Mass. Media
The Lone Republican
Pundit Review
Dan Kennedy
WGBH.org's "The Scrum"
WGBH's Adam Reilly
WGBH's "Beat The Press">
WGBH's "Greater Boston">
David Bernstein at Boston Magazine
NECN's "Broadside: with Jim Braude"

National
Ace of Spades
Big Hollywood
Daily Beast
Daily Kos
Daily Paul
Flynn Files
Hot Air
Little Green Footballs
National Review
Reason - Hit & Run
Red State





Complete 2010 State Legislature Candidate Listing

by: MerrimackMan

Thu Feb 18, 2010 at 21:52:00 PM EST


( - promoted by Mike "DD4RP" Rossettie)

UPDATE: I'm going to repost this on a monthly basis, Added my last updates for now

Alright, because I have not seen this created anywhere else, and I heard a couple mumblings for one in the Comments on other posts, I decided to list as many of the candidates I know are running based on the OPCF filings and news articles that I have come across.

I have probably missed a whole bunch of candidates, but I feel this would be a good way to get the word out about our candidates, and too, find out about candidates that have only announced their campaigns to the many local papers across the Commonwealth. I have listed the candidates by Legislative District, and have also underlined races where I feel there should definetly be a Republican Candidate and, as far as I know, there has yet to be anyone to announce their intentions to run. However, this is not to say races without an underline would not be competetive.

I would have tried to include district demographics for each, but I simply don't have all the precinct results I would need for that yet, though I am working on it and may release it at a later date.

If you know about a candidate that is running, but I did not list here, let me know, and maybe we can keep this updated as we head towards November.

Lastly, I apologize for the length, but we have 200 State Legislative Seats. IT AIN'T MY FAULT!

MerrimackMan :: Complete 2010 State Legislature Candidate Listing
*- Incumbent
STATEWIDE OFFICERS
Governor
Deval Patrick (D-Boston)*
Grace Ross (D-Worcester)
Fmr. Selectman Charlie Baker (R-Swampscott)
Christy Mihos (R-Yarmouth)
State Treasurer Tim Cahill (I-Quincy)
Jill Stein (G-Lexington)

Lt. Governor
Tim Murray (D-Worcester)*
State Senator Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)
Fmr. State Representative Paul Loscocco (I-Holliston)

Attorney General
Martha Coakley (D-Medford)*

Secretary of State
Bill Galvin (D-Boston)*

Treasurer and Receiver General (OPEN-Cahill-I)
Steve Grossman (D-Newton)
City Councilor Steve Murphy (D-Boston)
State Representative Karyn Polito (R-Shrewsbury)

Auditor (OPEN-DeNucci-D)
Worcester County Sheriff Guy Glodis (D-Worcester)
Fmr. State Representative Suzanne Bump (D-Great Barrington)
Michael Lake (D-Boston)
Mary Connaughton (R-Framingham)
Earle Stroll (R-Bolton)
Kamal Jain (R-Lowell)

STATE SENATE DEMOCRATIC SEATS
Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin
Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)*

Bristol and Norfolk
James Timilty (D-Walpole)*

1st Bristol and Plymouth (OPEN-Menard-D)
Michael Coogan (D-Freetown)
Selectman Lorne Lawless (D-Somerset)
John DeJesus (D-Somerset)
State Representative Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport)
Fmr. Mayor John Mitchell (D-Fall River)
Selectman Patrick O'Neil (D-Somerset)

2nd Bristol and Plymouth
Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)*

Cape and Islands
Robert O'Leary (D-Barnstable)*
Eric Steinhilber (R-Barnstable)

1st Essex
Steven Baddour (D-Methuen)*

2nd Essex
Frederick Berry (D-Peabody)*

2nd Essex and Middlesex!
Susan Tucker (D-Andover)*
Jamison Tomasek (R-Andover)
John Kelly (I-Dracut)

3rd Essex and Middlesex
Thomas McGee (D-Lynn)*
Christopher Dent (R-Nahant)

Hampden
Stephen Bouniconti (D-West Springfield)* (Rumored to Run for District Attorney)

1st Hampden and Hampshire
Gale Candaras (D-Wilbraham)*

Hampshire and Franklin
Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)*

1st Middlesex
Steven Panagiotakos (D-Lowell)*

2nd Middlesex
Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville)*
David Carnevale (R-Medford)

3rd Middlesex
Susan Fargo (D-Lincoln)*
Selectman Eric Dahlberg (R-Chelmsford)
Sandi Martinez (R-Chelmsford)

4th Middlesex
Ken Donnelly (D-Arlington)*

1st Middlesex and Norfolk
Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)*
Charles Rudnick (D-Newton)

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk
Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*
Edward McGrath (R-Framingham)

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex (VACANT-Galluccio-D)
Daniel Hill (D-Charlestown)
Tim Flaherty (D-Cambridge)
Michael Albano (D-Chelsea)
City Councilor Marjorie Decker (D-Cambridge)
City Councilor Denise Simmons (D-Cambridge)
Dennis Benzen (D-Belmont)
City Councilor Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett)

Middlesex and Worcester
James Eldridge (D-Acton)*

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Brian Joyce (D-Milton)*

Norfolk and Plymouth
Michael Morrissey (D-Quincy)*
John Keenan (I-Quincy)

Plymouth and Barnstable
Therese Murray (D-Plymouth)*
Fmr. Selectman Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

1st Plymouth and Bristol
Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)*
City Councilor David Pottier (R-Taunton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol
Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)*

1st Suffolk
John Hart Jr. (D-South Boston)*

2nd Suffolk
Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Jamaica Plain)*

1st Suffolk and Middlesex
Anthony Petruccelli (D-East Boston)*

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex
Steven Tolman (D-Allston)*

Suffolk and Norfolk (OPEN-Walsh-D)
State Representative Michael Rush (D-West Roxbury)
Brad Williams (R-West Roxbury)

1st Worcester
Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)*

2nd Worcester
Michael Moore (D-Millbury)*

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin
Stephen Brewer (D-Barre)*
Daniel Dubrule (R-Ashburnham)

Worcester and Middlesex
Jennifer Flanagan (D-Leominster)*

Worcester and Norfolk
Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)*

STATE SENATE REPUBLICAN SEATS
1st Essex and Middlesex
Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)*

2nd Hampden and Hampshire
Michael Knapik (R-Westfield)*

Middlesex and Essex (OPEN-Tisei-R)
City Councilor Craig Spadaford (R-Malden)
Michael Day (D-Stoneham)
Matt McKenna (D-Melrose)
State Representative Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex (VACANT-Brown-R)
State Representative Richard Ross (R-Wrentham)
State Representative Lida Harkins (D-Needham)
Peter Smulowitz (D-Needham)
Selectman Paul DeRensis (D-Sherborn)

Plymouth and Norfolk
Bob Hedlund (R-Weymouth)*

STATE HOUSE SEATS BY COUNTY
BARNSTABLE AND ISLANDS
1st Barnstable
Cleon Turner (D-Dennis)*
Finance Committeman Patrick Foran (R-Yarmouth)

2nd Barnstable
Demetrius J. Atsalis (D-Barnstable)*
Town Councilor Jim Munafo Jr. (R-Barnstable)

3rd Barnstable
Matthew Patrick (D-Falmouth)*
Town Moderator David Viera (R-Falmouth)

4th Barnstable
Sarah Peake (D-Provincetown)*
Selectman David Dunford (R-Orleans)

5th Barnstable (OPEN-Perry-R)
Selectman Randy Hunt (R-Sandwich)

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)*

BERKSHIRE
1st Berkshire (OPEN-Bosley-D)
????

2nd Berkshire (OPEN-Guyer-D)
Selectman Thomas Szczepaniak (D-Dalton)
Paul Mark (D-Hancock)
Michael Case (R-Washington)

3rd Berkshire
Christopher Speranzo (D-Pittsfield)*

4th Berkshire
William Smitty Pignatelli (D-Lenox)*

BRISTOL
1st Bristol
Frederick Barrows (R-Mansfield)*

2nd Bristol
Bill Bowles (D-Attleboro)*
City Councilor George Ross (R-Attleboro)
James Connolly (I-Attleboro)

3rd Bristol
James Fagan (D-Taunton)*
Shaunna O'Connell (R-Taunton)

4th Bristol
Steven D'Amico (D-Seekonk)*
Fmr. Planning Board Member David Saad (R-Seekonk)
Former Selectman Steven Howitt (R-Seekonk)

5th Bristol
Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)*

6th Bristol
David B. Sullivan (D-Fall River)*
David Rose (R-Fall River)

7th Bristol
Kevin Aguiar (D-Fall River)*
CJ Ferry (D-Fall River)

8th Bristol (OPEN-Rodrigues-D)
????

9th Bristol (OPEN-Quinn-D)
Jason Wentworth (D-Dartmouth)
Raymond Medeiros (D-Dartmouth)
Selectman Joseph Michaud (R-Dartmouth)

10th Bristol
William M. Straus (D-Mattapoisett)*

11th Bristol
Robert Koczera (D-New Bedford)*

12th Bristol
Stephen Canessa (D-New Bedford)*

13th Bristol
Antonio Cabral (D-New Bedford)*

14th Bristol
Elizabeth Poirier (R-North Attleborough)*
Matthew Trowbridge (D-North Attleborough

ESSEX
1st Essex
Michael A Costello (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex
Harriett Stanley (D-West Newbury)*
George Ward (R-Georgetown)
Michael Anderson (R-Georgetown)

3rd Essex
Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)*

4th Essex
Bradford Hill (R-Ipswich)*

5th Essex
Anne-Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)*

6th Essex (OPEN-Grant-D)
Jared Parisella (D-Beverly)
Scott Houseman (D-Beverly)
Brett Shetzsle (R-Beverly)

7th Essex
John Keenan (D-Salem)*

8th Essex
Lori Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)*

9th Essex
Mark Falzone (D-Saugus)*
School Committeeman Anthony Guardia (D-Wakefield)
Selectman and Kowloon's Owner Donald Wong (R-Saugus)

10th Essex
Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)*

11th Essex
Steven Walsh (D-Lynn)*

12th Essex
Joyce Spiliotis (D-Peabody)*

13th Essex
Theodore C. Speliotis (D-Danvers)*

14th Essex
David Torrisi (D-North Andover)*

15th Essex
Linda Dean Campbell (D-Methuen)*

16th Essex (VACANT-Lantigua-D)
Fmr. City Councilor Marco Devers (D-Lawrence)

17th Essex
Barry Finegold (D-Andover)*

18th Essex
Barbara L'Italien (D-Andover)*
Peter Cotch (R-Andover)

FRANKLIN
1st Franklin
Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)*

2nd Franklin (OPEN-Donelan-D)
William Caldwell (D-Athol)
School Committeeman Lee Chauvette (D-Athol)
Roxann Wedegartner (D-Greenfield)
Oscar Arce (D-Greenfield)
Genevieve Fraser (I-Orange)
Selectman Steven Adam (R-Orange)

HAMPDEN
1st Hampden
Todd Smola (R-Palmer)*

2nd Hampden
Brian Ashe (D-Longmeadow)*
Marie Angelides (R-Longmeadow)
Enrico Villamaino (R-East Longmeadow)

3rd Hampden
Rosemary Sandlin (D-Agawam)*
School Commiteeman Anthony Bonavita (I-Agawam)
City Councilor Robert Rossi (D-Agawam)
Selectman Nicholas Boldgya (R-Southwick)

4th Hampden
Donald Humason, Jr. (R-Westfield)*

5th Hampden
Michael Kane (D-Holyoke)*

6th Hampden
James Welch (D-West Springfield)*
Greg Neffinger (R-West Springfield)

7th Hampden
Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)*

8th Hampden
Joseph Wagner (D-Chicopee)*

9th Hampden
Sean Curran (D-Springfield)*

10th Hampden
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera (D-Springfield)*

11th Hampden
Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)*

12th Hampden
Angelo Puppolo (D-Wilbraham)*
Joshua Carpenter (R-Springfield)

HAMPSHIRE
1st Hampshire
Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)*

2nd Hampshire
John Scibak (D-South Hadley)*

3rd Hampshire
Ellen Story (D-Amherst)*

MIDDLESEX
1st Middlesex (OPEN-Hargraves-R)
Selectman Cornelius Sullivan (R-Ayer)
Sheila Harrington (R-Groton)
Jane Morriss (D-Groton)

2nd Middlesex
James Arciero (D-Westford)*
School Committee Member Paul Avella (R-Littleton)

3rd Middlesex
Kate Hogan (D-Stow)*
Chuck Kuniewich (I-Hudson)

4th Middlesex
Danielle Gregoire (D-Marlborough)*
City Councilor Steven Levy (R-Marlborough)

5th Middlesex
David Linsky (D-Natick)*

6th Middlesex
Pam Richardson (D-Framingham)*
Lori-Ann Turner (R-Framingham)

7th Middlesex
Tom Sannicandro (D-Ashland)*

8th Middlesex
Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)*
Jonathan Loya (I-Holliston)

9th Middlesex
Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)*

10th Middlesex
Peter Koutoujian (D-Waltham)*
James Dixon (R-Waltham)

11th Middlesex
Kay Khan (D-Newton)*

12th Middlesex
Ruth Balser (D-Newton)*

13th Middlesex
Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)*

14th Middlesex
Cory Atkins (D-Concord)*

15th Middlesex
Jay R. Kaufman (D-Lexington)*

16th Middlesex
Thomas Golden, Jr. (D-Lowell)*

17th Middlesex
David Nangle (D-Lowell)*

18th Middlesex
Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)*

19th Middlesex
James Miceli (D-Wilmington)*
School Committeeman Mario Marchese (R-Wilmington)

20th Middlesex
Bradley Jones, Jr. (R-North Reading)*

21st Middlesex
Charles A. Murphy (D-Burlington)

22nd Middlesex (OPEN-Greene-D)
Jim O'Donnell (D-Billerica)
Fmr. Selectwoman Ellen Rawlings (D-Billerica)
Selectman Marc Lombardo Billerica (R-Billerica)
Fmr. State Representative Brion Cangiamila (R-Billerica)

23rd Middlesex
Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)*

24th Middlesex
William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)*

25th Middlesex
Alice Wolf (D-Cambridge)*

26th Middlesex
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D-Cambridge)*

27th Middlesex
Denise Provost (D-Somerville)*

28th Middlesex
Stephen Smith (D-Everett)*

29th Middlesex
Jon Hecht (D-Watertown)*

30th Middlesex
James Dwyer (D-Woburn)*
Town Meeting Member Kara Fratto (R-Reading)

31st Middlesex
Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)*

32nd Middlesex (OPEN-Clark-D)
Alderman Paul Brodeur (D-Melrose)
Fmr. City Solicitor David Lucas (R-Melrose)
Alderwoman Monica Medeiros (R-Melrose)

33rd Middlesex
Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)*

34th Middlesex
Carl Sciortino (D-Somerville)*

35th Middlesex
Paul Donato (D-Medford)*
Karla Romero (I-Malden)

36th Middlesex
Colleen Garry (D-Dracut)*

37th Middlesex
Jennifer Benson (D-Lunenburg)*
Kurt Hayes (R-Boxborough)

NORFOLK
1st Norfolk
Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)*

2nd Norfolk
A. Stephen Tobin (D-Quincy)*

3rd Norfolk
Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)*

4th Norfolk
James Murphy (D-Weymouth)*
Douglas Ness (R-Weymouth)

5th Norfolk
Joseph R. Driscoll (D-Braintree)*

6th Norfolk
William Galvin (D-Canton)*

7th Norfolk
Walter Timilty (D-Milton)*

8th Norfolk
Louis Kafka (D-Stoughton)*

9th Norfolk (OPEN-Ross-R)
Town Moderator Dan Winslow (R-Norfolk)

10th Norfolk
James Vallee (D-Franklin)*

11th Norfolk
Paul McMurtry (D-Dedham)*
Jason Stanley (R-Dedham)

12th Norfolk
John H. Rogers (D-Norwood)*
Zoning Board Member James Stanton (R-Walpole)

13th Norfolk
Lida E. Harkins (D-Needham)* (Has Yet to State Whether She will Double File for Her State Rep Seat)
Selectman Gerald Wasserman (D-Needham)
Selectwoman Denise Garlick (D-Needham)
Gary McNeill (D-Needham)
Joshua Levy (R-Needham)

14th Norfolk
Alice Peisch (D-Wellesley)*

15th Norfolk
Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)*

PLYMOUTH
1st Plymouth
Viriato Manuel deMacedo (R-Plymouth)*

2nd Plymouth
Susan Gifford (R-Wareham)*

3rd Plymouth
Garrett Bradley (D-Hingham)*

4th Plymouth
James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)*

5th Plymouth
Robert Nyman (D-Hanover)*

6th Plymouth
Daniel K. Webster (R-Pembroke)*
Josh Cutler (D-Duxbury)

7th Plymouth
Allen McCarthy (D-East Bridgewater)*
Finance Committee Member Geoff Diehl (R-Whitman)

8th Plymouth (OPEN-Flynn-D)
Selectman Joe Pacheco (D-Raynham)

9th Plymouth
Michael Brady (D-Brockton)*

10th Plymouth
Christine Canavan (D-Brockton)*
Fmr. State Representative John Cruz (R-West Bridgewater)
Selectman Michael Albanese (D-West Bridgewater)

11th Plymouth
Geraldine Creedon (D-Brockton)*
Kristine Abrams (R-Easton)

12th Plymouth
Thomas Calter (D-Kingston*
Joseph Truschelli (R-Plymouth)

SUFFOLK
1st Suffolk
Carlo Basile (D-East Boston)*

2nd Suffolk
Eugene O'Flaherty (D-Chelsea)*

3rd Suffolk
Aaron M. Michlewitz (D-North End)*

4th Suffolk
Brian Wallace (D-South Boston)*
Jeffrey Poreda (D-South Boston)
Jacob Bombard (D-South Boston)
Michael McGee (D-South Boston)
Patrick Brennan (R-South Boston)

5th Suffolk (OPEN-St. Fleur-D)
????

6th Suffolk (OPEN-Mae Allen-D)
Karen Payne (D-Mattapan)

7th Suffolk
Gloria Fox (D-Roxbury)*

8th Suffolk
Martha M. Walz (D-Back Bay)*
Brad Marston (R-Beacon Hill)

9th Suffolk
Byron Rushing (D-South End)*

10th Suffolk (OPEN-Rush-D)
Kelly Tynan (D-West Roxbury)
Paul Sullivan (D-West Roxbury)

11th Suffolk
Liz Malia (D-Jamaica Plain)*

12th Suffolk
Linda Dorcena Forry (D-Dorchester)*

13th Suffolk
Martin Walsh (D-Dorchester)*

14th Suffolk
Angelo Scaccia (D-Readville)*

15th Suffolk
Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Mission Hill)*

16th Suffolk
Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D-Revere)*

17th Suffolk
Kevin Honan (D-Brighton)*

18th Suffolk
Michael Moran (D-Brighton)*

19th Suffolk
Robert DeLeo (D-Winthrop)*

WORCESTER
1st Worcester (OPEN-Evangelides-R)
Selectwoman Kimberly Ferguson (R-Holden)
Selectman Ken O'Brien (D/I-Holden) (Filed With OPCF As an Independent, But Stated to Run as Democrat)
Hank Stolz (D-Hubbardston)

2nd Worcester
Robert L. Rice (D-Gardner)*

3rd Worcester
Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)*

4th Worcester
Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)*

5th Worcester
Anne Gobi Desert (D-Spencer)*

6th Worcester
Geraldo Alicea (D-Charlton)*
Selectman Peter Durant (R-Spencer)

7th Worcester
Paul Frost (R-Auburn)*

8th Worcester
Paul Kujawski (D-Webster)*
Selectman Kevin Kuros (R-Uxbridge)

9th Worcester
George Peterson, Jr. (R-Grafton)*

10th Worcester
John Fernandes (D-Milford)*

11th Worcester (OPEN-Polito-R)
?????

12th Worcester
Harold Naughton, Jr. (D-Clinton)*
James Gettens (R-Sterling)

13th Worcester (OPEN-Spellane-D)
Margot Barnet (D-Worcester)
Fmr. City Councilor Garry Rosen (D-Worcester)
Paul Franco (R-Worcester)

14th Worcester
James O'Day (D-Worcester)*

15th Worcester
Vincent Pedone (D-Worcester)*

16th Worcester
John Fresolo (D-Worcester)*

17th Worcester
John Binienda (D-Worcester)*

18th Worcester
Jennifer Callahan (D-Sutton)*
Selectman Ryan Fattman (R-Sutton)

Tags: (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email

Thanks (0.00 / 0)
That seems like a decent list.  The MassGOP Candidates Committee met last night in Burlington and went over their full list (which who knows, could be incomplete & thus lists like yours are especially helpful) with a fine toothed comb.  Even in my area I know of a couple more potential/probable candidates then you currently have listed.

That said, it's a good attempt.  Thanks!  


Well (5.00 / 1)
As a political outsider, thats about the best I could do.

The State Party seems to work with a high level of secrecy regarding stuff like this, hell the GOP State website does not list candidates, and the State House GOP website lists about 10 candidates outside of the Incumbents running.

On the Federal level its a completely different story. The names of potential Federal candidates always manage to get leaked, or posted by those at the NRCC or NRSC.
Maybe its a matter of interest on the level of the media, but for the State Legislature, it seems, at least for me, its hard to grasp the number of candidates running, and what sort of field is shaping up.

Then again, there wasn't much of a field in 2006 or 2008.

(R)- Outside 495


[ Parent ]
2 Cents (0.00 / 0)
My guess is that the State Committee isn't going to roll out any public list until after signatures are certified & the candidates are official.

After all, our lists may have names of those who are tentative or may not wish to be known "at this time" for a variety of reasons.  Long story short, rather than out candidates we'll probably let them make their own announcements as they best see fit for themselves.


[ Parent ]
Quick Question (0.00 / 0)
Can the state party put the name of a candidate on a list on there website if there are two Republican candidates running? Does that constitute an endorsement? and is that against party rules?  

If I could not go to Heaven but with a party, I would not go there at all. -Jefferson


[ Parent ]
Not as long as they include all announced candidates... (0.00 / 0)


Yr. Obedient Servant, Peter Porcupine, Republican

[ Parent ]
Thanks (0.00 / 0)


If I could not go to Heaven but with a party, I would not go there at all. -Jefferson


[ Parent ]
Besides - they kinda got burned wih that Ogonowski thing about putting up names too early... (0.00 / 0)


Yr. Obedient Servant, Peter Porcupine, Republican

[ Parent ]
Not running for State Senate... (2.50 / 2)
....don't know where that came from, but thanks for the thought!

Follow me on Twitter?  Sure, why not.  www.twitter.com/paulferro

Fixed. (0.00 / 1)
My apologies  

(R)- Outside 495

[ Parent ]
No problem... (0.00 / 0)
...just had a sudden influx of emails asking when I announced for State Senate...

Was very confused.....

Follow me on Twitter?  Sure, why not.  www.twitter.com/paulferro


[ Parent ]
Not to say that you shouldn't be (0.00 / 0)
Are you really going to let Jamie Eldridge run unopposed. ;)

Full Disclosure


http://www.redmassgroup.com/pr...


[ Parent ]
Merrimack - Paul is ACTUALLY running for Governor's Council! (0.00 / 0)


Yr. Obedient Servant, Peter Porcupine, Republican

[ Parent ]
TROLLS!! (0.00 / 0)
ALL OF YOU! Paul Ferro for high office!! pounds fist on table

Alex S.

Treasurer of the Springfield Ward 7 Republican Committee




[ Parent ]
State House 13th Worcester (0.00 / 0)
Robert Spellane in not running.

HAHA (0.00 / 0)
Yeah, I hear his new nickname is Beat'em down Bobby Spellane for the fight that he got into with the ex brother-in-law.

If I could not go to Heaven but with a party, I would not go there at all. -Jefferson


[ Parent ]
There Was No Fight (0.00 / 0)
The brother-in-law is much bigger. And better known.

[ Parent ]
Hampden (0.00 / 0)
12th Hampden - Josh Carpenter (R-Springfield)

Also there is talk that once Buoniconti announces his run for DA, Agawam City councilor Bob Magovern will run for his seat


Alex S.

Treasurer of the Springfield Ward 7 Republican Committee




GO, BOB!!! (0.00 / 0)


Yr. Obedient Servant, Peter Porcupine, Republican

[ Parent ]
12th Hampden is a Good One (0.00 / 0)
Brown 9,414 (58.26%)
Coakley 6,548 (40.52%)
Kennedy 190 (1.18%)
Other 6 (0.04%)

(R)- Outside 495

[ Parent ]
what abou (0.00 / 0)
the first Hampden & Hampshire state senate district. what about Sean Curran's state rep. district?  

Alex S.

Treasurer of the Springfield Ward 7 Republican Committee




[ Parent ]
Not As Sweet.... (0.00 / 0)
Here's Curran's District:
Brown 4028 (43.88%)
Coakley 4998 (54.45%)
Kennedy 149
Other 8

As for Candaras, Im going to post the breakdown for the State Senate in the next week. I have very few left to do, including that one.
Getting the data from some of these cities has been a pain in the a$$....


(R)- Outside 495


[ Parent ]
send me (0.00 / 0)
your e-mail address. mine is GreatBuddha2004@aol.com I have springfield's results by ward and precinct.

Alex S.

Treasurer of the Springfield Ward 7 Republican Committee




[ Parent ]
Hey, I wasn't telling you anything you didn't already know then (0.00 / 0)
I got the Springfield Results too!


(R)- Outside 495

[ Parent ]
well yes (0.00 / 0)
I have the ward and precinct results but I can't, for the life of me, figures out % for state senate districts :)

Alex S.

Treasurer of the Springfield Ward 7 Republican Committee




[ Parent ]
Middlesex 8th District? (2.00 / 1)
Why do you think that there should be a Republican candidate in this district against Dykema? From what I've heard talking to people, Jonathan Loya's views are conservative and appear close to those of Republicans. I think he'll do well in the election.

sad to see Haley is not running again (0.00 / 0)
Sort of new to elective politics. Took the Leadership Institutes campaign manager school course, but I know that doesn't make up for real experience. They said that if you run and come up a little short the first time, RUN AGAIN.
I followed Dan's campaign closely, and he ran it really well. I guess he is too busy with the Baker campaign. It's too bad really.  

If I could not go to Heaven but with a party, I would not go there at all. -Jefferson


[ Parent ]
Then Why Doesn't He Run As a Republican??? (0.00 / 0)
I understand some people don't like the party apparatus, and think by joining with the party, they are associated with its faults. However, in his situation, running as a Republican in 2010 will most likely win him some extra votes. Some people necesarily write off Independent candidates for support and their vote, but joining the GOP I see little downside. He will establish himself with what support the Party can give him, and elevate his contender status. And if he feels like his ideology doesn't fit, people need to understand, parties like ours are for better and worse a big tent. We have people from Ron Paul to Sam Brownback to Richard Tisei. You can be yourself and be a Republican at the same time.

(R)- Outside 495

[ Parent ]
Terrific post and a real public service - Thank you! (5.00 / 2)
I would appreciate you also posting this at BlueMassGroup - or if you would rather, I will give this post a "shout out" there.

Though I am a Democrat, I read both sites daily because,l frankly, I get local political news I cannot get any where else.  For example, I found out from RedMassGroup that Dan Winslow was running - and posted about Rep. Greene retiring at BlueMassGroup.

A healthy democracy needs active civic participation across the whole spectrum.  Of cousre I think that HERE we also need a legislature that is subject to Open Meetings Laws, Open Procurement Laws, Cable, and FOIA - but that is another post for another day.

Deborah Sirotkin Butler
Make Open Meeting Laws apply to the Massachusetts House, Senate, and Executive - Sunlight and air are the best disinfectant


Yes Miss Amber (0.00 / 0)
It is good to be well rounded.

[ Parent ]
heh - as to "well rounded" (0.00 / 0)
I certainly don't claim to be "lean and mean."

Deborah Sirotkin Butler
Make Open Meeting Laws apply to the Massachusetts House, Senate, and Executive - Sunlight and air are the best disinfectant


[ Parent ]
Merrimack - BEAUTIFUL job. (5.00 / 1)
Pres. Murray MAY have an opponent in Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

And I've spoke to two Atsalis challangers, and am waiting to hear if either/both go ahead.  But he WILL be opposed.

Likewise Tim Madden - at least one person on MV is interested in running, may have more info in about 10 days.

Yr. Obedient Servant, Peter Porcupine, Republican


Excellent News (0.00 / 0)
I feel like the Cape is going to be Center of the Republican Resurgence in 2010. Better take advantage of the situation.

(R)- Outside 495

[ Parent ]
17th Essex, Barry Finegold (0.00 / 0)
I guess I am asking if anyone else has heard this same rumor. The rumor moving through Andover, MA is that Erik Eldracher is out raising money to go after Barry Finegold (17th Essex) this November.  Can anyone out there substantiate that rumor?  I voted for Eldracher in 2004 and if he's running again this year, I am definitely ready to support him.




Stat Counter

 
Red Mass Group is owned and operated by Robert Eno. It is not authorized or paid for by any candidate or committee.
HOME
Powered by: SoapBlox